However, each of these exemptions has their own limitation. For example, a debtor might have a piano worth $6,000.00, but NRS §21.090(a) limits the amount of “Private libraries, works of art, musical instruments and jewelry” to $5,000.00. Given that limitation, that debtor might be forced to give up their piano to the bankruptcy trustee, who would then sell the instrument in order to pay the creditors.

However, the debtor might not need to give up their piano. Nevada has what is known as a “wildcard” exemption (NRS §21.090(z)) that states: “Any personal property not otherwise exempt from execution … including, without limitation, the judgment debtor’s equity in any property, money, stocks, bonds or other funds on deposit with a financial institution, not to exceed $10,000 in total value, to be selected by the judgment debtor.” Since the piano is less than $10,000, the debtor can declare their piano as their wildcard exemption and keep it.

The wildcard exemption can also be stacked on top of other exemptions.