Here is Charlie Luh’s State Bar of Nevada profile:
[…] However, the wildcard exemption can be stacked on top of the original exemption, bringing the exemption’s new total to $15,000.00 and allowing the debtor to keep both items.

The wildcard exemption can also be divided and stacked. Let’s say a debtor has both the same $6,000.00 piano and the furniture in their house is valued at $13,000.00. NRS §21.090(b) sets the limit of “Necessary household goods, furnishings, electronics, wearing apparel, other personal effects and yard equipment” to $12,000.00. Without the wildcard exemption, the debtor would have to give up both their furniture and their piano. But with it, the debtor can deduct $2,000.00 from their wildcard exemption and apply $1,000.00 to both their piano and furniture exemption, saving both items from seizure.